Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Winterized
A rich, amber colored organic oil from the ripened fruit of the famed Rosehip, also known as Rosa Mosqueta. This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging. Can be used in all fine skin care recipes.
Organic Rosehip Seed Oil Profile
Botanical Name- Rosa rubiginosa
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Winterized
Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- This particular oil is imported from Chile and is also seldom traded under the name “Rosa Mosqueta”.
Because of its delicate nature and the cold pressed method of extraction, it should be kept refrigerated, and it should also be noted that Rosehip seed oil is often more susceptible than other vegetable oils, especially in regards to fluctuations in temperature, oxygen and light.
Recommended for cosmetic use only.
Color- Amber with Orange hue
Free Fatty Acids- 0.29%
Peroxide Value- <0.05
Saponification Value- 177
Iodine Value- 180
Specific Gravity- 0.94
Lycopene- 400-800 ppm
Tocopherols- 700-1100 ppm
Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized by the general public. Numerous scientific studies have also taken place, which have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Seed oil.
Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile. The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries, and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently.
- Stretch marks
- UV damage from overexposure to the sun
- Scars from surgery or burns
- Wrinkles and premature skin aging
- Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
- Age spots
- Brittle nails
- Dry and damaged hair
Directions for Use
Rosehip seed oil is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry or damaged skin immediately. This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin, even on sensitive skin. Rosehip seed oil is a safe, inexpensive, effective, and non-invasive product for preventing and healing damaged skin.
Recommended for external use only.
Rosehip seed oil is not recommended for use on acne, or on very oily skin.
Buanyaaaak banget kaaan manfaat dari rosehip seed oil dan ini adalah satu2nya minyak yg aku anggap miracle oil hahaha buat saya sendiri loh. Kebetulan dari bulan januari kulit bermasalah dry patches, bruntusan tiada henti, jerawatan apa ak kena dermatitis atau emank jerawatan ntah laah. Muka supeeeeer dupeeeeeeer keriiiiiiiiiiing sudah pakai L’occitane Immortelle series yang notabene sangat tinggi akan pelembab gak ngefek T,T padahal udah beli mahaaal sampe musti ngesot cari receh hiiiiks….. kerutan di mata yg makin dalam padahal umur seperempat abad tambah galau donk yaaa.
naaaaaaaaaaaah kemudian keingat 5 bulan lalu muka licin selicinnya dan mata kimpliing setelah memakai rosehip seed oil. Maka orderlah diriku ke salah satu seller di femaledaily khusus rosehip seed oil dari Mountain Rose Herbs yg emank cocok, Setelah 3 hari sampe takjub kerutan di mata membaik. dan bruntusan di pipi berkurang banyak. Spider vein yang awalnya merajalela skrg hampir pulih dalam kurun waktu kurang dari satu minggu. aaaaaah beneran cinta sama minyak satu inih daan dengan harga 400rb worth it banget ditiap tetesnya. Dan satu lagi bikin muka ceraah ^^ serta bisa dipakai seluruh tubuh. jadi ga cuma muka mulus, badanpun ikutan mulus :DDDDD